For individual and Teams

Hack + Marathon = Hackathon

The idea of a hackathon is to collaboratively find solutions for real world problems in a short period of time. Teams works in an extreme manner, to start from scratch and end with a working prototype.
It’s a competition where teams of programmers, developers, designers and project managers come together to design & build a product or solution for a pre-identified problem area.

How can we Start?

This is an offline hackathon, conducted in two phases:

  • 1st Phase [Team Registration - Online]
    Profile shorting process on the basis of registration Form filled by participants (Limited seats available)
  • Offline Hackathon Phase [After Team selection]
    #30HOURS Coding

Hosted by

Supported by

Partners

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Code and Solve

Challenges for Hackathon

Prizes for Hackathon

Winners of the Festival


Challenge 1

Blockchain based social token

Winner - ₹1,00,000


MiddleOut

Team Members: Vaibhav Krishnaji Shinde, Kartik Karande, Pratik Sapre, Vishal Jagtap

First Runner Up - ₹75,000


Code Busters

Team Members: Mayur Sunil Kadam, Ashutosh Balasaheb Janrao, Aditi Malhari Chavan, Samiksha Jitendra Karmankar, Madhura Satish Gosavi, Harshal Nijanand Dodamani


Challenge 2

SOS for senior citizens & women - citizen security

Winner - ₹1,00,000


Enventolab

Team Members: Akshay Suresh Mhaske, Yogesh Datta Telange, Alisha Arun Walunj, Soham Vyankuram Mirkale, Kenny Swamy

First Runner Up - ₹75,000


AlphaClan

Team Members: Sparsh Goyal, Tanya Dosaj, Sagar Borle, Sudip Dey

Second Runner Up - ₹50,000


Shield

Team Members: Vaishnavi Shrinivas Jeurkar, Mayuresh Sandeep Inamdar, Pratik Kale, Aniket Khandelwal, Anay Damle


Challenge 3

Automatic digitization of letters

Winner - ₹1,00,000


The New Crew

Team Members: Prasanna R, Shaikh HaqueMobassir Imtiyaz, Sanket P, Roshan Raju Kadam, Suhas Magadum

First Runner Up - ₹75,000


Avengers

Team Members: Abhay Bipin Pandey, Pradnya Babar, Ashish K, Adnan Bhaldar, Vinod Nadar

Second Runner Up - ₹50,000


Dynamic Coders

Team Members: Pooja Sabne, Suyog Repale, Rohan Shinde, Hitesh Saini, Namita Patil


Challenge 4

Placemaking of public spaces- Innovative designs for public spaces

Winner - ₹1,00,000


Cerberus

Team Members: Pradnya Shinde, HARSHADA LAXMAN PATIL, Chaitanya Narayan Mane, Pranali Abhay Chavan, Vishal Vilas jadhav

First Runner Up - ₹75,000


Agro Yantrikies

Team Members: Sahane Nikhil Dinkar, KRISHNA PRAKASH KHANGAL, tHAKARE, PRACHI KHINWASARA, PRIYANA NIPHADE

Second Runner Up - ₹50,000


Cerebro Spark

Team Members: Ganesh Santosh Thorat, Mihir kedar, Kaustubh, Ajinkya, Shruti

Get a chance to Meet

Jury & Mentors for Hackathon

At a hackathon, participants learn how to turn their dreams into reality. participants learn by doing, but sometimes Google is not enough to teach someone how to build their first hack. This is where we come in. A good judge & a mentor can vastly improve a hacker's experience and learning, and inspire hackers to pursue their dreams.

Jury



Mentors


Hackathon Schedule

28th - 29th February 2020 / Pimpri Chinchwad Autocluster, Pune

Day 1 | PCMC, Pune (28th February 2020)

Program Time
Registration Process 09:00 AM
Lamp Lighting at the Venue 10:00 AM
Welcome Address by Municipal Commissioner 10:05 AM - 10:15 AM Shri Shravan Hardikar - Municipal Commissioner, Pimpri Chinchwad
Special Address 10:15 AM - 10:30 AM Smt Usha alias Maaie Manohar Dhore - Mayor, Pimpri Chinchwad
Keynote Address 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Padma Vibhushan Dr. Raghunath Anant Mashelkar
Hackathon Starts 11:00 AM
Hackathon Themes Explainations 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Hackathon Starts 12:00 PM
Lunch 01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
High Tea 04:00 PM - 04:15 PM
Checkpoint 1 06:00 PM - 08:30 PM
Dinner Served 08:30 PM - 09:30 PM

Day 2 | PCMC, Pune (29th February 2020)

Program Time
Midnight Snack and Coffee 1:30 AM - 2:00 AM
Checkpoint 2 2:00 AM - 3:00 AM
Surprise Event  3:00 AM - 4:00 AM
Breakfast 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Checkpoint 3 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Lunch 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Power Judging (Final Pitch, 5min per team, 3min explainations, 2min Q&A) 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Results Finalization & Valedictory Session 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Passionate to Contribute in this initiative?

Know how you can be involved

Thanks for Contributing! We are closed now

Venue

Pimpri Chinchwad Autocluster, H-Block, Plot No. C-181 Chinchwad East, Old Mumbai - Pune Hwy, Pune, Maharashtra 411019